Program

Scientific Programs (2018 SRPS & 2018 GISAS)

Program download

Sep. 4 (Tuesday)

Scientific Programs
Date Sep. 4 (Tuesday)
Time SRPS-1 (TUE) SRPS-2 (TUE) GISAS-1 (TUE)
9:00 (8:00-9:20)
Registration
9:10
9:20
9:30 (9:20 - 09:50)
Opening Ceremony
9:40
9:50 Break
10:00 Atsushi Takahara
"Synchrotron X-ray Scattering of Polymeric Solids under Various Mechanical Deformation States"
Tiberio.A. Ezquerra
"Nanostructure and Function of Fullerene and Polymer/Fullerene Gratings as Revealed by Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering and Atomic Force Microscopy"
Stephan V. Roth
"Interface formation during rapid coating processes"
10:10
10:20
10:30
10:40 Almut Stribeck
"Polyurethane Materials Under Load. Hard-Domain Morphology Transformations Linking Chemical Structure and Properties"
Xuechen Jiao
"In-situ investigation of crystallite structure evolution and its associated anisotropic thermal expansion behaviors in semiconducting polymer thin films"
Tad Koga
"Perpendicular orientations of lamellar microdomains on non-neutral homopolymer nanocoating layers"
10:50
11:00
11:10
11:20 Guoming Liu
"Stress Induced Crystal Transition in Polymers Studied by In-situ Synchrotron X-ray Scattering"
Michael F Toney
"Morphology in Organic Photovoltaics as Probed by Grazing Incidence X-ray Scattering"
Pallavi Pandit
"Comparative in-situ studies of Au sputter growth on homo and di-block co-polymer"
11:30
11:40
11:50
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Shinji Ando
"Temperature- and Pressure-Induced Changes in Crystalline Structures of Polyimides Analyzed by Synchrotron Wide-Angle X-ray Diffraction"
Ya-Sen Sun
"Effects of Cross-linking density of UV Irradiated Polystyrene Chains on Domain Orientation and Spatial Order of Block Copolymer Nanodomains."
Christine M. Papadakis
"Morphologies and Solvent Distribution During Solvent Vapor Annealing of Block Copolymer Thin Films: In situ, Real-time GISAXS Investigations"
13:40
13:50
14:00
14:10 Liangbin Li
"Studying structural evolutions of polymer under harsh conditions with in-situ synchrotron radiation techniques"
Sono Sasaki
"Preferred Lamellar Orientation in Thin Films of Biobased Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyhexanoate) Investigated by GIWAXD Measurements Using Synchrotron Radiation"
Tomoyasu Hirai
"Preparation of novel polymethyl methacrylate brush with well-controlled stereoregularity and characterization of its ordered nanostructure"
14:20
14:30
14:40
14:50 Wonchalerm Rungswang
"Exploring In-situ Synchrotron Investigation for Industrial use"
Guillaume Fleury
"Nanostructured thin films from block copolymer self-assembly: exquisite symmetries from macromolecular design"
Henrich Frielinghaus
"Viscoelastic Membrane Modes next to a Hard Wall"
15:00
15:10
15:20
15:30 Break
15:40
15:50 Soo-Young Park
"Control of the micellar structures of the block copolymers using solvent selectivity"
Eva M. Herzig
"Time-resolved GISAXS/GIWAXS for control and characterization of structure formation in printed thin films
Ronald Pandolfi
"Xi-cam: Flexible High Throughput Data Processing for GISAXS"
16:00
16:10
16:20
16:30 Oliver Filonik
"Time-resolved GIWAXS during fabrication of mesoscopic perovskite solar cells in a controlled processing environment"
Dae Sung Chung
"Surfactant Engineering to Enhance Crystalline Orientation of Water-Borne Polymer Semiconductors"
Zhang Jiang
"Recent Advancement in Grazing-incidence X-ray Scattering for Three-dimensional Structures in Thin Films and Buried Nanostructures"
16:40
16:50 Pham Thi Ngoc Diep
"Effects of A Liquid-type Nucleation Agent on Isothermal and Non-isothermal Crystallization Behaviors of Poly(L-Lactic Acid) as Revealed by synchrotron SAXS / WAXS"
17:00
17:10 Myung Chul Choi
"Nanoscale Assembly Architectures of Tubulin Tubules"
Yongjin Kim
"Morphological Structure Details and Electrical Memory Characteristics of Poly(3-hexylthiophene) in Thin Films"
Gennady Pospelov
"Experiment planning, simulation and fitting of GISAS data using BornAgain framework"
17:20
17:30 Marc Gensch
"Optoelectronic properties of metal clusters on polymer thin films during sputter deposition"
17:40
17:50 Break
18:00 - 20:00 Poster-1

Sep. 5 (Wednesday)

Scientific Programs
Date Sep. 5 (Wednesday)
Time SRPS-1 (WED) SRPS-2 (WED) SRPS-3 (WED) GISAS-1 (WED)
9:00 Jin Kon Kim
"Unconventional Micrdomains of Block Copolymers"
Moonhor Ree
"Principle Investigation of Coherent X-ray Scattering"
Clement Blanchet
"Biological SAXS: advances and perspectives"
Peter Mueller-Buschbaum
"Next generation solar cells studied with GISANS"
9:10
9:20
9:30
9:40 Mari-Cruz Garcia-Gutierrez
"Hierarchical morphology and confinement in nanostructured polymer blends investigated by Nanofocus X-ray beams and Resonant Soft X-ray Scattering"
Heung-Sik Kang
"XFEL Performance Achieved at PAL-XFEL"
Kyeong Sik Jin
"Small Angle X-ray Scattering Studies on Structures of Biological Macromolecules in Solution"
Adrian R. Rennie
"Grazing Incidence Small Angle Neutron Scattering from Particles below an Interface"
9:50
10:00
10:10
10:20 Break
10:30
10:40 Shinichi Sakurai
"Orienting Cylindrical Microdomains in an SEBS Triblock Copolymer / Diluent Sheet by Application of Temperature Gradient"
Seungyu Rah
"TBD"
Xiaobing Zuo
"Structure and Dynamics of Non-coding RNAs by Solution Small Angle X-ray Scattering"
Daniel S철derberg
"Initial investigations of cellulose thin films using GISANS"
10:50
11:00
11:10
11:20 Guey-Sheng Liou
"Recent Advances in Triphenylamine-Based High-Performance Polymers"
TBD
"PAL-XFEL Beamlines & Sciences "
Jongchan Lee
"Pneumolysin and Its Domains: Structural Characteristics in Biomimic Solutions and Adhesion Characteristics to Biomimic Brush Polymer Films"
Tomoya Higashihara
"Synthesis and Morphological Study of Intrinsically Stretchable-Conjugated Block Copolymers"
11:30
11:40 Li Xiang
"Topology Effects on Single Macromolecular Structures in Solution and Morphological Structures in Thin Films of Star Polymers"
11:50
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Mikihito Takenaka
"The self-assembling process of OTDD network structure in PS-b-PI-b-PDMS triblock terpolymer"
Hyotcherl Ihee
"Watching reacting molecules by time-resolved X-ray diffraction at synchrotrons and XFELs
Alexander Hexemer
"Machine Learning for Scattering on Polymers"
Guillaume Freychet
"Critical-Dimension Grazing incidence small angle x-ray scattering"
13:40
13:50
14:00
14:10 Myungeun Seo
"Length Scale Control in Polymerization-induced Microphase Separation"
Hyunjung Kim
"TBD"
Fenggang Bian
"Development of Small Angle X ray Scattering at Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility"
Byoung-Ki Cho
"Complex Columnar Assemblies and of 1,2,3-Triazole-based Liquid Crystals"
14:20
14:30
14:40
14:50 Toshifumi Satoh
"Phase-separated structure of oligosaccharide-based block copolymer"
Aurora Nogales
"X Ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy for the study of polymer dynamics"
Siriwat Soontaranon
"Synchrotron SAXS activities at SLRI to promote industrial and ASEAN user community"
Calvin J. Brett
"GI-SAXS/WAXS self-assembly study of spray deposited metal precursor inks on bio-based polymers"
15:00
15:10 Marcus Hildebrandt
"Roughness-Correlation of PMMA-Polymer Brushes - Conformal Brushes"
15:20
15:30 Break
15:40
15:50 Du Yeol Ryu
" Directed Self-assembly of High-Molecular-Weight Block Copolymers: Lamellae and Gyroid Structures"
Jin Wang
"High-Resolution X-ray Coherent Surface Scattering Imaging"
Mitsuhiro Shibayama
"2D-Pair Distribution Analysis of Uniaxially Deformed Nanocomposite Gels"
David Babonneau
"Real-time investigations of photochromic Ag/TiO2 nanocomposite thin films under UV and visible laser irradiation"
16:00
16:10
16:20
16:30 Kyung Taek Kim
"Synthesis of Single Cubic Newtorks having Large Open-space Lattices Templated by Polymer Cubosomes"
Young Yong Kim
"3D Reconstruction of Pt nanoparticle in Operando Condition using Coherent X-ray Diffraction Imaging"
Jinhwan Yoon
"Large Thermal Hysterisis for Volume Phase Transition of Hydrogels Achieved by Hydrophobic Junction of methyl Cellulose"
Sigrid Bernstorff
"GISAXS analysis of three-dimensional Ge nanowire networks"
16:40
16:50
17:00
17:10 So Yeon Kim
"Microstructure of GO colloids in Polymer Solutions with Small Angle Scatterings"
Cheng Wang
"Multimodal Resonant X-ray Scattering for Polymer Materials"
Visit Vao-soongnern
"Development a combined method of molecular dynamic simulation and synchrotron X-ray absorption spectroscopy (MD-EXAFS) to investigate the atomistic nanostructure of polymer/salt complexes"
Matthias Schwartzkopf
"Real-Time Monitoring of Morphology and Optical Properties during Sputter Deposition for Tailoring Metal-Polymer Interfaces"
17:20
17:30
17:40
17:50 Break
18:00 - 20:00 Poster-2

Sep. 6 (Thursday)

Scientific Programs
Date Sep. 6 (Thursday)
Time SRPS-1 (THU) SRPS-2 (THU) SRPS-3 (THU) GISAS-1 (THU)
9:00 Wim Bras
"When radiation plays tricks with the sample"
Kohji Tashiro
"Development of Simultaneous Measurement System of FTIR, WAXD and SAXS Data for the Study of Hierarchical Structure Change of Polymers Subjected to the Various External Fields"
Paul Dumas
"Synchrotron Infrared spectroscopy: Opportunities and challenges for polymer science"
Hideaki Yokoyama
"GISAXS Study of Nanoporous Block Copolymer Thin Films"
9:10
9:20
9:30
9:40 J. M. Sungil Park
"Status and Challenges of the Neutron Scattering Facility at HANARO after the Long Shutdown since July 2014"
Eliot Gann
"Polarized soft X-ray scattering of poly(ethylene) measures crystalline-amorphous tie-chain content"
Zee Hwan Kim
"Nano-plasmonics: from single-molecule chemistry to infrared nanoscopy"
Kyuyoung Heo
"Pore structure analysis and physical properties of nanoporous thin films"
9:50
10:00
10:10
10:20 Break
10:30
10:40 Mitsuhiro Shibayama
"SANS Study on Thermoreversible Physical Gels Crosslinked with DNA"
Takuya Yamamoto
"Synthesis and Self-Assembly of Cyclic Polymers and Structural Analysis of the Molecular Aggregates"
Yuka Ikemoto
"Property and Utilization Research of Infrared Synchrotron Radiation"
Byeongdu Lee
"Model Tungsten Oxide Nanostructures for Battery Applications: Structure Characterization during Synthesis and In Function"
10:50
11:00
11:10
11:20 Sung-Min Choi
"Hierarchically Self-Assembled Binary Nanoparticle Superlattices"
Soo-Hyung Choi
"Structure and Properties of Complex Coacervate Core Micelles"
Jitraporn (Pimm) Vongsvivut
"High-Resolution Macro ATR-FTIR Microspectroscopic Technique at Australian Synchrotron IR Beamline and Its Applications for Polymer and Composite Materials"
Asmaa Qdemat
"The spin structure of highly ordered arrangements of magnetic nanoparticles"
11:30
11:40 Florian Jung
"In situ GISAXS Investigations of pH and Temperature Responsive Block Copolymer Thin Films during Swelling in Water Vapor"
11:50
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Changwoo Do
"Structural analysis using scattering contrast from SAXS and SANS"
Isamu Akiba
"Effect of Hydration in Corona Layer on Structural Change of Thermo-responsive Polymer Micelles"
Yunlan Su
"Interfacial Effect on Crystallization Behavior of Polymer Nanocomposites"
Giuseppe Portale
"Mechanism of Block-copolymer self-assembly during spin coating revealed by ultrafast in-situ GISAXS"
13:40
13:50
14:00
14:10 Max Wolff
"Grazing incidence small angle neutron scattering: The solid-liquid boundary condition in hydrodynamics"
Brian J. Ree
"Quantitative X-Ray Scattering Studies on Micellar Morphologies of Topological Amphiphilic Block Copolymers"
Ryohei Ishige
"Structural Evolution in Polyimide Precursor Films during Thermal Curing Process Observed by Synchrotron X-ray Diffraction Method"
Hyo Jung Kim
"TBD"
14:20
14:30 Sang-ho Lee
"Solvent size dependent structure of diblock copolymer micelles in n-alkanes
14:40
14:50 Tae-Hwan Kim
"Controllable Nanostructures of Amphiphilic Molecules in Aqueous Solution: SANS and SAXS Studies"
Shota Fujii
"Self-assembly of Calix [4] arene-Based Amphiphiles Bearing Polyethylene Glycols: Another Example of “Platonic Micelles"
Hoichang Yang
"Structur-Performance Correlations in Organic Semiconductor-Based Devices: Insights from X-ray Scattering Analyses"
Volker Korstgens
"Spray Deposition of Water-processed Active Layers for Hybrid Solar Cells Investigated with in situ GISAXS and GIWAXS"
15:00
15:10
15:20
15:30 Break
15:40
15:50 Jaseung Koo
"Structural & Dynamic Studies of Confined Polymer Melts near Graphene Oxide Surface Using Neutron Reflectivity"
Hyun Hoon Song
"Microstructural Investigation of butt-fusion joint in HDPE pipes using wide and small-angle X-ray scattering"
Georges Hadziioannou
"Structure - Property correlations for thermoelectric polymers: Towards efficient material design."
Peng Zhang
"Drying of electrically conductive Au@PEDOT:PSS hybrid rods studied with in situ microbeam GISAXS"
16:00
16:10
16:20
16:30 Yuya Shinohara
"Real-time Motion of Water Molecules Observed with Inelastic X-ray & Neutron Scattering"
Rasha Ahmed Hanafy Bayomi
"Grain Coarsening on the Free Surface and in the Thickness Direction of a Sphere-Forming Triblock Copolymer Film"
Kilwon Cho
"Surface-Directed Molecular Assembly of Organic Semiconductors in Organic Electronics"
Sebastian Grott
"Morphological Investigations on fullerene-free bulk heterojunction blends for photovoltaic applications"
16:40
16:50 Hyungju Ahn
"TBD"
Hoyeol Lee
"Tacticity Effects on Thin Film Morphologies of Crystalline-Crystalline
Brush Diblock Copolymers "
17:00
17:10 Jonghyun Kim
"Self-Assembly Behaviors of Amphiphilic Zwitterionic Brush Polymers at Air-Water Interface"
Rintaro Takahashi
"Discontinuous Dodecamer-Icosamer Transition of a Calix[4]arene-Derived Surfactant Observed by Time-Resolved Small-Angle X-ray Scattering"
Youngkyoo Kim
" Influence of Molecular Nanostructures in Organic Phototransistors "
Wiebke Ohm
"Morphological properties of air-brush spray deposited enzymatic cellulose thin films: a GISAXS study"
17:20
17:30 Amit Kumar Pandey
"DSC and Simultaneous SAXS/WAXS studies on Crystallization of Poly(L-Lactic Acid) Based Nanocomposites"
17:40
17:50 Break
18:00 - 20:00 Banquet

Sep. 7 (Friday)

Scientific Programs
Date Sep. 7 (Friday)
Time SRPS-1 (FRI) GISAS-1 (FRI)
9:00 Chin Hua Chia
"Silver Nanoprisms Nanocellulose Film as Surfaced-enhanced Raman Scattering Substrate"
Basab Chattopadhyay
"Thin film crystallization: role of substrate and temperature gradient"
9:10
9:20
9:30
9:40 Myungwoong Kim
"Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Block Copolymers with a High Interaction Parameter"
Keiji Tanaka
"Swelling Behavior and Proton Conductivity of Polyelectrolytes in Thin Films"
9:50
10:00
10:10
10:20 Break
10:30
10:40 Jinyou Lin
"In-situ characterization of SAXS/WAXS in polymer processing"
Katsuhiro Yamamoto
"Analysis of depth-dependent structures in polymer thin films by GISAXS utilizing tender X-ray"
10:50
11:00
11:10
11:20 Yecheol Rho
"Temperature-dependent structural behavior of polymers containing adenine moieties by simultaneous XRD-DSC measurement"
Tae Joo Shin
"In-situ GI-XD Study of the Conjugated Polymer-Phospholipid Composite Films: Temperature & Gas Adsorption Effect"
11:30
11:40
11:50
12:00 Closing
Facility Tours
&
Lunch (during Facility Tours)
13:30
13:40
13:50
14:00
14:10
14:20
14:30
14:40
14:50
15:00
15:10
15:20
15:30
15:40
15:50
16:00